Accident Summary Nr: 170064398 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170064398 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11557199409/24/199276990City Of Phoenix Public Works Dept

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 24, 1992, Employee #1 was changing the right front tire on a front end loader. It appears that he lowered the front bucket, using it to raise the front tires off of the ground, while leaving the tractor running and the gears in neutral. The employee probably climbed down off the tractor, bumped the shift lever, and knocked it into gear, causing the tractor to move forward. The left rear tire then caught his boot, pulling him down so that the tractor ran over him. Employee #1 was transported to County Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 1:30 p.m.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115571994 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics