Accident Summary Nr: 170064380 - CRUSHED BY FALLING BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115584120 | 04/29/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Trees Company |
Abstract: A tree service crew was using a truck crane to remove a palm tree from a flatbed truck. Two employees were on the truck bed helping to stabilize the tree as it was being moved. When the tree was 300 to 600 millimeters above the ground, the 30 bolts holding the crane boom to its pedestal failed and the 3600-kilogram boom fell onto one of the two employees on the truck bed, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115584120 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |