Accident Summary Nr: 170064380 - CRUSHED BY FALLING BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170064380 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11558412004/29/199307830Trees Company

Abstract: A tree service crew was using a truck crane to remove a palm tree from a flatbed truck. Two employees were on the truck bed helping to stabilize the tree as it was being moved. When the tree was 300 to 600 millimeters above the ground, the 30 bolts holding the crane boom to its pedestal failed and the 3600-kilogram boom fell onto one of the two employees on the truck bed, killing him instantly.

Keywords: BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115584120 Fatality Other Occupation not reported