Accident Summary Nr: 170064372 - Employee injured by descending elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115577322 | 02/04/1993 | 2086 | 0 | Pepsi-Cola Metropolitan Bottling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on February 4, 1993, Employee #1, a production employee for Pepsi-Cola Company, was working on a de-palletizer. With an elevator in the raised position, he entered the elevator shaft to retrieve two-litre bottles that had fallen. The elevator descended on him, knocking him to the conveyor support shafts and pinning him to the shafts at the back of the neck. Coworkers freed Employee #1, who had lost consciousness. He was transported by paramedics to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115577322 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |