Accident Summary Nr: 170064323 - Employee killed when struck by large metal screen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115625907 | 03/28/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Vastco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader to prepare a grizzly, a large screen used to separate rocks and dirt, that was to be loaded onto a truck bed and sent to another job site. Employee #1 got out of the front end loader and walked to the front, where the large screen had been raised up by the front end loader bucket. He may have gone to that area to remove rocks from the screen so it would be ready to transport. At some point, the screen came loose from the front end and crushed the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115625907 | Fatality | Other | Operating engineers |