Accident Summary Nr: 170064307 - Employees suffer burns during explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108126228 | 08/28/1991 | 3569 | 0 | Norcimbus, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 24, 1991, Employee #1 was saturating zirconium alloy with gaseous hydrogen in a stainless steel cylinder when the cylinder exploded and the gas ignited. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns. Employee #2, who was next to Employee #1 during the explosion, also suffered burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108126228 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 108126228 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |