Accident Summary Nr: 170064281 - Employee killed when crushed under overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126963065 | 09/16/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Allied Building Product Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 16, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, was working at Allied Building Products Corporation, in Phoenix, AZ. He had just driven a forklift up a ramp and started to turn into the warehouse when he stopped and got out to help a coworker. He did not set the brake and accidentally hit the gearshift as he dismounted, putting the forklift in reverse. He took several steps, noticed the forklift moving backward, and ran to get in and stop it. He jumped onto its left side just as the left rear tire slipped off the 30 1/2 in. high landing dock. The forklift rolled to the left, preventing Employee #1 from getting inside. He was trapped, hanging outside the forklift when it fell to the ground. He was crushed and killed. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 had started work at 7:00 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126963065 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |