Accident Summary Nr: 170064273 - Employee killed in fall when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126986850 | 08/04/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Ash-Guard Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a sprinkler system in the auditorium of a movie theater under construction. He was using a self-propelled scissor lift which he was driving with the lift raised to its maximum height of 20 ft. He apparently drove the scissor lift off an approximately 4 in. high ledge. It overturned and Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126986850 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |