Accident Summary Nr: 170064265 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126982990 | 07/24/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Diamond-Back Underground Construction |
Abstract: Two employees were operating a soil compactor alongside a trench. The trench was 254 millimeters wide and about 610 millimeters deep. One employee was stabilizing the compactor as the other employee was pulling it with a rope. During this operation, the employee pulling the compactor slipped into the trench and landed against a slack guy used to support a utility pole. When the employee landed against the guy, it was loose enough to contact a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126982990 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |