Accident Summary Nr: 170064257 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126976141 | 07/30/1997 | 9511 | 0 | City Of Mesa Water Treatment Plant Substation |
Abstract: An electrician for a water treatment plant was working alone on a motor starter cabinet for a 4160-volt, three-phase water pump. The cabinet was located in a substation building. The employee apparently contacted energized parts in the cabinet and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126976141 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |