Accident Summary Nr: 170064257 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170064257 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12697614107/30/199795110City Of Mesa Water Treatment Plant Substation

Abstract: An electrician for a water treatment plant was working alone on a motor starter cabinet for a 4160-volt, three-phase water pump. The cabinet was located in a substation building. The employee apparently contacted energized parts in the cabinet and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, SUBSTATION, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126976141 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians