Accident Summary Nr: 170064190 - Employee dies of embolism after being struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126983915 | 03/18/1997 | 4231 | 0 | Valley Material Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to off load aluminum frames from a flatbed truck, when several bundles of frames fell from the truck bed. One 1,500 lb bundle struck Employee #1 across both legs, breaking them and pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 died of an embolism that resulted from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126983915 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |