Accident Summary Nr: 170064182 - Employee killed in fall through hole in bridge deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126974740 | 03/10/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Kiewit Western Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 10, 1997, Employee #1, a carpenter with Kiewit Western Company, was working on a new highway interchange bridge. He fell 50 ft through a 24 in. by 26 in. hole in the plywood walking surface of the temporary bridge deck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126974740 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |