Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170064174 - Employee Killed When Aerial Bucket And Boom Fall Off Truck

Accident: 170064174 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/11/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12698292502/11/19979999City Of Phoenix Parks, Recreation, & Library Dept

Employee #1 was in an aerial lift bucket when the articulating boom separated from the truck- mounted base. The boom, the aerial bucket, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He sustained blunt force injuries and was killed.

Keywords: boom, equipment failure, fall, bucket elevator, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126982925 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm