Accident Summary Nr: 170064158 - Employee killed in fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126973775 | 11/13/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Fred Harvey Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 11, 1996, Employee #1, an inventory clerk at the retail distribution center of the Fred Harvey Company, was in the attic above the office area. She fell 14 ft 6 in. through the ceiling and onto the plywood floor just outside the distribution center offices. She was transported to Grand Canyon Clinic, where she was pronounced dead at 1:05 p.m. The retail distribution center was located in an old powerhouse building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126973775 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |