Accident Summary Nr: 170064158 - Employee killed in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170064158 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12697377511/13/199670110Fred Harvey Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 11, 1996, Employee #1, an inventory clerk at the retail distribution center of the Fred Harvey Company, was in the attic above the office area. She fell 14 ft 6 in. through the ceiling and onto the plywood floor just outside the distribution center offices. She was transported to Grand Canyon Clinic, where she was pronounced dead at 1:05 p.m. The retail distribution center was located in an old powerhouse building.

Keywords: CEILING, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126973775 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported