Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170064125 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 170064125 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12698238810/09/199617110Arizona Boring Company

Abstract: The boom on a 27-metric-ton hydraulic crane struck and snapped a phase conductor on a 7200-volt overhead power line. The conductor landed on a 914-millimeter-diameter steel casing pipe and energized it. An employee working inside the pipe was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, crane boom, electrocuted, e gi ia, metal pipe, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126982388 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters