Accident Summary Nr: 170064125 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126982388 | 10/09/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Arizona Boring Company |
Abstract: The boom on a 27-metric-ton hydraulic crane struck and snapped a phase conductor on a 7200-volt overhead power line. The conductor landed on a 914-millimeter-diameter steel casing pipe and energized it. An employee working inside the pipe was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126982388 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |