Accident Summary Nr: 170064091 - Employee killed when knocked off scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126982800 | 09/06/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Straight Line Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a falling truss and knocked off a 10 ft high scaffold. He landed on his head and suffered massive head injuries, from which he later died. The scaffold did not have guardrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126982800 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |