Accident Summary Nr: 170064083 - Employee injured in 20 ft fall through attic ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170064083 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12698339407/26/199617310Reynolds Electric Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on July 26, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Reynolds Electric Contractors, Inc., were installing light fixtures in the ceiling of a racquetball court inside a new fitness center under construction. The job required one person to work from a scissor lift under the rough opening for the light fixture, and one person to work in the attic above. Employee #1 climbed from the scissor lift, through the rough opening for the light fixture, and into the attic. His job was to position the light fixture fasteners while the coworker on the scissor lift tightened them from below. The employer had provided plywood for Employee #1 to sit on while in the attic. For some reason, Employee #1 left his work station and walked or crawled through the attic approximately 20 ft south of the light fixture. He was injured when he fell 20 ft through the particle board ceiling material onto the concrete floor.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126983394 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported