Accident: 170064042 - Employee Dies After Falling From 45 Ft Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108169137 | 01/15/1990 | 1791 | L.P.R. Construction Co. |
Employee #1 was installing steel decking on a roof that was approximately 45 ft above ground. He had puddle welded the northeast corner and shifted to the northwest. When the decking material came loose and fell to the ground, Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. He died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108169137 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |