Accident Summary Nr: 170064034 - Employee killed in fall through old roof decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126972959 | 07/02/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Littleton Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was working on the flat roof of an old grocery store. His employer was removing the original rolled shingle-type roof cap material. Employee #1 had been instructed to be cautious of the poor condition of the plywood decking that was under the cap material. When he stepped onto the plywood deck, he missed the purlins and sub-purlins of the roof structure. The plywood broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft through the decking to the interior of the store. He suffered blunt head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126972959 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |