Accident Summary Nr: 170063861 - Employees injured in chemical/petroleum explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18535740 | 07/16/1992 | 3251 | 0 | Cherokee Brick Company Of North Carolina, Inc. |
111137634 | 07/16/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Noble Oil Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #2, accompanied by Employee #1, drove a Cusco vacuum tank truck onto Cherokee Brick Property. Their job was to empty eight 55-gallon drums of 50 percent hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) into the tank on their truck and transport it to a wastewater storage tank, where it would be inserted to clean the water. The employees emptied the hydrogen peroxide into the truck tank, which contained petroleum residue. They transported the hydrogen peroxide to the storage tank and were preparing to back up to the tank when their truck tank exploded. Both Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for lacerations, abrasions, and internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18535740 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, light | ||
2 | 18535740 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | ||
3 | 111137634 | Occupation Not Listed |