Accident Summary Nr: 170063820 - Employee found dead between a truck bed and chassis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111136594 | 05/13/1992 | 0711 | 0 | Bobby Wortham |
Abstract: The employees were plowing and fertilizing a field. Employee #1 had shoveled fertilizer from the bed of a dump truck into hoppers on the back of a tractor. The tractor operator drove away and dispensed the fertilizer over the field. When finished, he returned to the dump truck. He found Employee #1 caught between the chassis and the truck bed. Employee #1 died of chest injuries. No one witnessed the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111136594 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |