Accident Summary Nr: 170063762 - Employees suffer carbon monoxide exposure from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170063762 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1845482712/11/199122810Mortex Apparel Corp. Dba Knits Unlimited

Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 were operating knitting machines in the main production area. Another worker was using a Toyota forklift truck, model 40- 4FG10, serial #40FG18-20152, to transport materials into and out of the production area. Employees #1 through #8 experienced nausea and dizziness. They were treated with oxygen and released from local hospitals without being admitted. Ambient carbon monoxide levels were determined to be approximately 88 ppm based on carboxyhemoglobin analysis (using conservative assumptions). Total exposure time was approximately 4 hours. The ventilation was poor and the forklift not well maintained.

Keywords: VENTILATION, INADEQUATE MAINT, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DIZZINESS, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18454827 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators
2 18454827 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators
3 18454827 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators
4 18454827 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators
5 18454827 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators
6 18454827 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators
7 18454827 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators
8 18454827 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators