Accident Summary Nr: 170063754 - Employees injured in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111137451 | 06/08/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Contact Erectors Inc |
| 111137436 | 06/08/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Bobby Middleton And Allen Anderson Dba Map Constru |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5, masons and laborers, had set up a work platform on top of a steel building structure. Materials and men were on the platform when the supporting steel structure collapsed, allowing the employees and materials to fall 21 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111137451 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 111137436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 3 | 111137436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 4 | 111137436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 5 | 111137436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 6 | 111137436 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |