Accident Summary Nr: 170063721 - Employee dies of asphyxia in liquid mud

Accident Summary Nr: 170063721 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11113679205/26/199216230C. K. Andrews Contracting Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving equipment into position to build an invert. He was using a backhoe to bring mortar that was in a bucket. Employee #1 was seen running beside the backhoe while it was in gear heading for the street. When Employee #1 attempted to board the vehicle, he tripped and was run over by the backhoe's right rear tire. The backhoe's front wheels became embedded in a ditch as the employee's upper torso was pinned under the rear tire. Consequently, Employee #1 was submerged in liquid mud. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, UNMANNED, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111136792 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers