Accident Summary Nr: 170063580 - Employee hospitalized after falling 60 ft in dam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18477927 | 05/01/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Blythe Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing concrete formwork and scaffolding on the Mackintosh Dam near Blythe Industries Management. He was 560 ft high on a scaffold helping to locate and install the steel rods used to hold the wooden forms and scaffolding in place. When the concrete pour was almost complete, Employee #1 adjusted the forms in or out to align with a string line using a nut and bearing plate on the threaded rods. As he worked, a form in the middle of the pour moved, causing concrete, formwork, and scaffolding to fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 60 feet to the base of the dam. He was removed from the wet concrete and taken to the hospital by crew personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18477927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |