Accident Summary Nr: 170063523 - Employee killed when head caught in machine's squeeze points
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111136495 | 05/07/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Arcola Hardwood Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 7, 1992, Employee #1, of Arcola Lumber Company, Inc., was adjusting parts on a Morback FM.16 debarker. When he had crawled under the raised top yoke feed roller to make an adjustment, the top yoke feed roller, which was leaking, caught his head between a stop pin and stop bracket. The stop pin penetrated his neck and head. Employee #1 was killed. He had not blocked the top yoke feed roller to prevent it from coming down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111136495 | Fatality | Puncture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |