Accident Summary Nr: 170063465 - Employee killed when ROPS on overturned tractor collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170063465 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1854941012/18/199107810Carolina Seeders, Inc.

Abstract: Employee # 1 was operating a Massey Ferguson MF 135 tractor equipped with a rollover protection structure (ROPS). He entered a recently constructed earthen hog lagoon to reseed its banks. The tractor started to slide down the side of the lagoon and Employee #1 turned the wheels in the direction of the slide, then drove to the bottom of the lagoon. He attempted to exit the dry lagoon by driving forward up one corner. Before reaching the top, the tractor turned over backwards. The ROPS failed to support the weight of the tractor and broke on both sides, crushing Employee #1 to death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18549410 Fatality Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm