Accident Summary Nr: 170063408 - Employee killed when head crushed by forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18536003 | 11/21/1991 | 7359 | 0 | Dillon Supply Company, Rocky Mount Branch |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an Allis Chalmers forklift without removing the forks or primary cylinder. He did not appear to have used any blocking device, and using only a safety chain to secure the forks. The chain was held together by a non-hardened bolt that severed. Employee #1 was under the forks when they fell, causing a concussion from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18536003 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |