Accident Summary Nr: 170063408 - Employee killed when head crushed by forklift forks

Accident Summary Nr: 170063408 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1853600311/21/199173590Dillon Supply Company, Rocky Mount Branch

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an Allis Chalmers forklift without removing the forks or primary cylinder. He did not appear to have used any blocking device, and using only a safety chain to secure the forks. The chain was held together by a non-hardened bolt that severed. Employee #1 was under the forks when they fell, causing a concussion from which he died.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BOLT, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18536003 Fatality Concussion Industrial machinery repairers