Accident: 170063390 - Employee Dies In 80 Ft Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111138608 | 10/01/1992 | 1629 | Ultra Systems Western Constructors, Inc. |
At approximately 3:40 p.m. on September 30, 1992, Employee #1 was at the construction site of the Roanoke Valley Cogeneration Project in Weldon, NC. This 113 acre generation plant will produce steam and energy that the company will sell. Employee #1 was one of seven iron worker/welders on the north section of the roof of an 80 ft high air scrubber. A structural failure in the flooring system for the scrubber's roof caused the floor to partially collapse. The collapse created a 4 ft opening in the floor. Employee #1 was killed when he fell approximately 80 ft through the opening and struck a concrete slab. None of the employees were using any fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111138608 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |