Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170063390 - Employee Dies In 80 Ft Fall

Accident: 170063390 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/30/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11113860810/01/19921629Ultra Systems Western Constructors, Inc.

At approximately 3:40 p.m. on September 30, 1992, Employee #1 was at the construction site of the Roanoke Valley Cogeneration Project in Weldon, NC. This 113 acre generation plant will produce steam and energy that the company will sell. Employee #1 was one of seven iron worker/welders on the north section of the roof of an 80 ft high air scrubber. A structural failure in the flooring system for the scrubber's roof caused the floor to partially collapse. The collapse created a 4 ft opening in the floor. Employee #1 was killed when he fell approximately 80 ft through the opening and struck a concrete slab. None of the employees were using any fall protection.

Keywords: roof collapse, iron worker, construction, equipment failure, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111138608 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters