Accident Summary Nr: 170063382 - Employee killed when run over and crushed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111136750 | 06/01/1992 | 5541 | 0 | Truckland, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 1991, an 18 wheel tractor trailer developed a brake problem needing repair. The driver stopped at the I-95 South Truck Stops of America to see a mechanic. The driver parked just outside of the garage bay door and exited the truck, leaving the engine running so he could take the keys and lock the doors. The driver told Employee #1, a mechanic, of the problem and went inside to get a work order. Employee #1 crawled under the truck to survey the problem. When the driver returned, he did not see Employee #1 under the truck and assumed he was in the garage/bay area. The driver got into the truck and drove forward into the garage, the truck's back double set of tires running over Employee #1 and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111136750 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |