Accident Summary Nr: 170063366 - Employee's hand amputated while cleaning conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18518654 | 11/15/1991 | 2015 | 0 | House Of Raeford Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on November 14, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer, was cleaning equipment in the north end of the cut up department. She was using a scrub pad to clean the stainless steel legs and bottom of a tray that houses the breast transfer belt. She was scrubbing a moving belt near a revolving drum when the cleaning pad became caught in the pinch point between the drum and the conveyor belt. Her rubber gloves and the cotton pair underneath also became caught in the machinery. Employee #1's left hand was severed approximately midway up her forearm. Citations were issued for lack of guards on the rollers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18518654 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |