Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170063317 - Employee Drowns In Waste Scum Pit

Accident: 170063317 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/13/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11113509103/16/19929511City Of High Point - East Side Treatment Plant

Employee #1 was working above the 14 ft 4 in. waste scum pit filled with 12 ft of foam/waste mixture. Employee #1 removed the existing grating section, which measured 32 in. by 48 in., to install a water hose for defoaming. Employee #1 fell into the opening while either trying to replace the grating section or stepping onto an improperly seated grating. Employee #1 died of asphyxia as a result of drowning.

Keywords: asphyxiated, installing, work rules, grating, pit, fall, fall protection, drown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111135091 Fatality Asphyxia Biological technicians