Accident Summary Nr: 170063259 - Employee killed by falling amusement ride platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18453498 | 09/04/1991 | 7999 | 0 | Atlas, Thomas & Stewart Rides, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling an amusement ride (Trabant) after it had been transported 120 miles. After he removed the platform pins from the left side of the Trabant, the platform fell 12 ft, striking him on the head. He sustained a concussion and fractured skull and died. Employee #1 had followed IAW checklist procedures but he had failed to check that the pin was in place that connected the platform to the hydraulically actuated arm used for raising and lowering.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18453498 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |