Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170062855 - Five Employees Injured In Roof Collapse

Accident: 170062855 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/05/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1848883310/06/19931731Edgecombe Electric Service Inc.

Employees #2, #3, #4, and #5 were demolishing an old brick tobacco warehouse and were dropping the roof one section at a time when Employee #1 stopped by to see how they were proceeding. As the employees were talking, the front two sections of the roof collapsed and dropped the employees approximately 30 ft. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized; Employees #3, #4 and #5 were treated and released.

Keywords: roof collapse, demolition, construction, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18488833 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 18488833 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.
3 18488833 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers
4 18488833 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers
5 18488833 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers