Accident Summary Nr: 170062830 - Employee crushed to death by corn packaging equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18488759 | 07/22/1993 | 0161 | 0 | Mcneill-Mcneill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a migrant laborer, helping approximately 40 other migrants who were picking sweet corn in a 400 acre field. The corn is hand picked 16 rows at a time, thrown on a corn packer where it is packed into wooden cartons, and loaded on a 10 wheel trailer being pulled behind the packer. The operator of the packer felt the dual-tired left front wheel run over something and stopped the packer. He found Employee #1 lying face down under the wheel and not breathing. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18488759 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |