Accident Summary Nr: 170062673 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU CLIPS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111114088 | 01/31/1994 | 3612 | 0 | Exide Electronics Corporation |
Abstract: AN ELECTRONIC TECHNICIAN WAS PERFORMING A FUNCTION TEST ON A 480-VOLT, 10-AMPERE SWITCH. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE COPPER ALLIGATOR CLIPS AT THE END OF THE JUMPER HARNESS ASSEMBLY AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111114088 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |