Accident Summary Nr: 170062665 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125281907 | 08/16/1995 | 3429 | 0 | Collier-Keyworth, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 27, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss C60 mechanical foot pedal operated power press, serial #2205, when the glove on his right hand became stuck between the part and the die. He had already pushed the foot pedal to initiate press operation and couldn't pull his hand out in time. Employee #1's right middle finger was struck, removing the tip but not injuring the bone. Pullouts were being used as a safety device. A company investigation revealed that the lockout on the threaded adjusting rod had vibrated loose, changing the adjustment on the pullouts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125281907 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |