Accident Summary Nr: 170062665 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170062665 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12528190708/16/199534290Collier-Keyworth, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 27, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss C60 mechanical foot pedal operated power press, serial #2205, when the glove on his right hand became stuck between the part and the die. He had already pushed the foot pedal to initiate press operation and couldn't pull his hand out in time. Employee #1's right middle finger was struck, removing the tip but not injuring the bone. Pullouts were being used as a safety device. A company investigation revealed that the lockout on the threaded adjusting rod had vibrated loose, changing the adjustment on the pullouts.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125281907 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators