Accident Summary Nr: 170062657 - Employee killed when pinned by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125277855 | 03/21/1995 | 1611 | 0 | F.T. Williams Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading dirt from a dump truck. After he unloaded the truck, he got out of his truck, went to the back of the bed, and started swinging the tailgate against the truck's bed body. Meanwhile, the operator of a bulldozer backed down an incline to smooth out the dirt Employee #1 had dumped. The bulldozer pinned Employee #1 against the truck bed. He suffered massive head injuries and died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125277855 |