Accident Summary Nr: 170062632 - Employees injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170062632 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12527860607/24/199515410Casey Industrial, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were 16 feet above concrete on a pump jack scaffold installing siding on a new office under construction. The scaffold poles were supported at the roof level, approximately 20 feet above grade. There was triangle bracing approximately 10 feet above grade. There was no bracing at the bottom. The poles were constructed of two columns of 2 by 4s nailed together. When the triangle bracing at the 10 foot level of one of the poles pulled loose, the three employees attempted to move away from the pole. The pole broke at a natural gap in one of the columns and a large knot in a 2 by 4 in the other column. The pole buckled out and tilted the walkboards. Employees #1 and #3 fell while Employee #2 held on. Employees #1 and #3 were hospitalized, both with fractured feet. Employee #2 was treated for bruises and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUPPORT POSTS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125278606 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
2 125278606 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
3 125278606 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters