Accident: 170062616 - One Employee Killed, One Injured In Collapse Of Truss System
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18520585 | 09/19/1991 | 1542 | R L Casey Inc |
18520627 | 09/05/1991 | 1751 | Moore Construction Company |
Employees #1 and #2 were working on a roof truss system 23 ft 2 in. above a concrete floor. The truss system collapsed (dominoed) due to inadequate bracing and overloading. Employee #1 was fatally crushed by a load of plywood and trusses estimated to weigh over 3,600 lb. Employee #2 broke his left foot when he fell from the truss system.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18520585 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 18520627 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | ||
3 | 18520627 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |