Accident Summary Nr: 170062616 - One employee killed, one injured in collapse of truss system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18520585 | 09/19/1991 | 1542 | 0 | R L Casey Inc |
18520627 | 09/05/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Moore Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a roof truss system 23 ft 2 in. above a concrete floor. The truss system collapsed (dominoed) due to inadequate bracing and overloading. Employee #1 was fatally crushed by a load of plywood and trusses estimated to weigh over 3,600 lb. Employee #2 broke his left foot when he fell from the truss system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18520585 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 18520627 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | ||
3 | 18520627 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |