Accident Summary Nr: 170062475 - Employee crushed by loader operated by son
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125246181 | 02/08/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Carolina Auto Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 1995, a loader operator for an auto recycling company, was transporting two stacked, crushed vehicles to the Big Mac crusher. His view was obstructed by the stacked vehicles and he failed to see Employee #1, who was his father, and crushed him between two vehicles. Employee #1 was killed. The employer had modified the Allis-Chalmers loader without the manufacturer's approval. The loader operator was not traveling with the loader trailing and his forward view was blocked, and he was not adequately trained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125246181 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |