Accident Summary Nr: 170062467 - Three employees injured in steam explosion in copper furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125225946 | 02/20/1996 | 3351 | 0 | Wolverine Tube, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 1996, Employees #2 and #3 were repairing wires on an Otokompo copper casting furnace used to manufacture copper tubing when Employee #2 saw sparks. He sent Employee #3 to the top of the furnace to see if other workers were throwing copper into the furnace. Employee #3 was atop the furnace on the walkway when the furnace experienced a steam explosion (cause not determined). As Employee #3 tried to escape, he fell down the stairs and broke his ankle and foot. Employee #2 ran from his position near the furnace and was struck in the back by molten copper, sustaining second-degree burns over his back. Employee #1, a supervisor, ran to the area to assist employees and sustained upper respiratory distress due to smoke and fire extinguisher fume inhalation. Employees #1 and #2 were treated and returned to work. Employee #3 was treated and returned to work within one month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125225946 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 125225946 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 3 | 125225946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |