Accident Summary Nr: 170062434 - Employees injured when struck by small rocks after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125292854 | 08/31/1995 | 1623 | 0 | J. F. Wilkerson Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew that was excavating a trench and laying sewer pipe. The excavator was digging through fractured rock that had been blasted previously. When the excavator bucket broke through some rock it apparently struck an undetonated explosive charge. The excavator bucket absorbed the blast. Small rocks flew through the air and struck Employees #1 and #2. The employees were transported to the hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125292854 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 125292854 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |