Accident Summary Nr: 170062434 - Employees injured when struck by small rocks after explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170062434 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12529285408/31/199516230J. F. Wilkerson Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew that was excavating a trench and laying sewer pipe. The excavator was digging through fractured rock that had been blasted previously. When the excavator bucket broke through some rock it apparently struck an undetonated explosive charge. The excavator bucket absorbed the blast. Small rocks flew through the air and struck Employees #1 and #2. The employees were transported to the hospital, treated, and released.

Keywords: ROCK, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125292854 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 125292854 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.