Accident Summary Nr: 170062376 - Employee dies in 18-foot fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111092375 | 10/12/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Nick Hanchuck And Jan Kelly Dba N.C. Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to help three employees of another contractor load roofing materials onto a roof. The employees accessed the roof and begun to unload the sheeting from a lifted platform. The employees were on the roof for approximately 10 minutes when Employee #1 fell through an open portion of the roof, approximately 18 feet to the concrete. He died from head trauma. Employee #1 used no personal protection equipment, such as life belt, lanyard, or catch platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111092375 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |