Accident Summary Nr: 170062368 - Employee dies in fall of elevated scissors lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111113148 | 11/08/1993 | 1711 | 0 | High Point Sprinkler, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a pipefitter who was installing a sprinkler system inside a storage warehouse. The rack system inside the warehouse was installed and was being occupied by the warehouse owner. Employee #1 had moved a 20 ft electric scissor lift into position at the end of the racks where he could hand material to the pipefitter, who was standing on the rack system. An employee driving a lift came down the aisle next to the rack where the scissor lift was parked. As the lift left the aisle, its mast struck the elevated scissor lift knocking it over with Employee #1 inside. The falling scissor lift struck a guardrail about 24 in. from the floor. Employee #1 died from head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111113148 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |