Accident: 170062350 - Employee Killed When Knocked From Ladder Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125268433 | 09/19/1995 | 8211 | Jones County Board Of Education |
Employee #1 was standing on an A-frame ladder cutting a 10 ft section of a 4 in. steel pipe from an old heating system with a portable cutting torch. The pipe, which was 12 ft above the ground, fell on one side, hitting the corner of the window sill, then bouncing toward Employee #1. The pipe knocked him off the ladder and he fell head first onto the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125268433 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |