Accident Summary Nr: 170062343 - Employee killed when struck by moving train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125268425 | 10/05/1995 | 9121 | 0 | Town Of Maxton |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an Elgin street sweeper. He was returning from emptying the sweeper pan and was attempting to cross a set of railroad tracks when he was struck on the left side by a CSX railroad train, engine #8262. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125268425 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |