Accident Summary Nr: 170062327 - Employee dies when struck by backing trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111100293 | 06/02/1994 | 2257 | 0 | Will-Knit, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on Friday, May 27, 1994, Employee #1, a 48-year-old material handler, and his general manager were standing at the door of a warehouse loading dock, waiting for a trailer to be positioned for loading. As the trailer backed up and came within 15 to 20 feet of the door, Employee #1 stated that the trailer was too far off center. While holding onto the edge of the door opening on the driver's side, Employee #1 leaned out from the floor and around the edge of the door to signal the driver. For reasons unknown, Employee #1 remained in the trailer's path and was pinned and crushed against the edge of the dock door opening. He sustained internal injuries and died at the site at approximately 4:24 p.m. in the care of the local rescue squad. The general manager had turned and walked 20 feet away to retrieve some papers as the trailer approached the door and did not see Employee #1's actions right before the trailer struck him. The truck driver reported that he had seen Employee #1 at the door before he backed up the trailer, but that he did not see him signaling him from the side of the door. There were no other witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111100293 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |