Accident Summary Nr: 170062301 - Two employees die after fuel oil storage tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111112355 | 09/12/1994 | 3011 | 0 | Ogden Plant Maintenance Company Of North Carolina |
111112348 | 09/12/1994 | 7381 | 0 | Budd Services, Inc. |
111112322 | 09/09/1994 | 1731 | 0 | A.B. Electric Services, Inc. |
111112330 | 09/09/1994 | 3011 | 0 | Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 9, 1994, Employees #1 and #2, contract employees, were at a Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., plant in Wilson, NC, welding on top of a 100,000 gallon steel storage tank that contained approximately 35,000 to 40,000 gallons of #6 fuel oil. They were arc welding a 2 in. diameter, black iron pipe coupling onto the top of the tank in a vertical position. A welding permit card had been filled out and signed by the contractor's welder and the plant guard who was the on-site supervisor, but another guard had declined to issue the permit on his own. The lead mechanic for the power house operation for which the work was being done was questioned about the burning characteristics of the fuel oil, but he assured all parties that the oil was difficult to ignite. The welder also expressed no concern for proceeding with the work as planned. No testing of air either inside or outside the tank was done, although a list of precautions on the back of the welding permit card included such a requirement. The contractor's field supervisor was nearby at the bottom of tank and said the explosion occurred approximately five minutes after welding started. He was knocked to the concrete surface inside the containment dike. Employees #1 and #2, who were on top of the storage tank, were extensively burned and blown from the tank, falling 24 ft to the concrete inside the dike. Both employees later died of their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111112355 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 111112348 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 111112322 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
4 | 111112330 | Occupation Not Listed |