Accident Summary Nr: 170062251 - Employee struck and killed by large object at logging site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18489997 | 03/29/1993 | 2411 | 0 | F. W. Lee, Jr., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 25, 1993, Employee #1 was working as a topper for a logging company. The trees in the area had been felled and were on the ground. At approximately 9:00 a.m., Employee #1, who had been working alone, was found unconscious and lying on his back. Employee #1 died. The coroner's reports indicates that he was struck on the head and upper chest by a large object, which caused severe head trauma and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18489997 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |