Accident Summary Nr: 170062004 - Employee killed in fall from garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125307769 | 02/01/1996 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Newton |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 23, 1996, Employee #1 was working as a collector on the back of a rear loading municipal garbage truck. After they had collected the garbage from a residential neighborhood, the truck left the area. Employee #1 fell backward off the truck, striking his head on the pavement and was killed. The truck was traveling at approximately ten miles per hour. The metal platforms on the back of the truck on which workers stand had been expanded to provide additional space. Employee #1 was wearing all required personal protective equipment with the exception of personal leather gloves. The metal platforms met all the design criteria for strength and slip resistance. CS0 recommends that ANSI standards be modified to eliminate the platforms on garbage trucks. Three fatal accidents have occurred in North Carolina in two years that involved workers on the back of garbage truck, two of which were falls from the platforms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125307769 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |